logo-2021_logo white.png

agenda 2022

Tuesday, 6.9.2022
Day 1: The Third Year of Pandemic, First Year of war in Ukraine: How did crises challenge our societies and democracies? - Conspiracy Theories, Fake News, Hate Speech, Antisemitism, Media

*all times are Israel Standard Time

10:00 - 12:00

Guided tour to the Holocaust History Museum Yad Vashem, some notable sites on the Mount of Remembrance and a visit to the Children's Memorial

*Only for registered journalists*

At 8:30 the bus leaves to Jerusalem from Tel Aviv

13:00 - 14:00

Welcome Buffet

14:00 -  14:30

Opening Speeches

Jenny Havemann 

Austrian Ambassador Nikolaus Lutterotti

Maram Stern WJC (recording)

14:30 - 14:45

Keynote Speech

Peter R. Neumann

14:45 - 15:45

Panel: How did pandemic and war change the world? - Challenges for our democratic societies?

Amichai Magen

Roger Schawinski

Christian Limpert

Anastasia Tikhomirova

Moderator: Tim Cupal

15:45 - 16:15

Break

16:15 - 17:15

Talk with Wolf Biermann (recording)

Moderator: Alexandra Föderl-Schmid

17:15 - 18:00

Conspiracy theories and antisemitism used by Russia in the war against Ukraine 

Sam Sokol

Gregor Mayer

Ksenia Svetlova

Moderator: Stefani Hoffman

18:05 - 19:00

Discussion: Freedom of Press in times of crisis

Natalie Amiri

Christian Dorer

David Witzthum

Moderator: Michael Bewerunge

20:00

Reception at the Austrian Embassy for speakers and VIP Attendees (Departure of the bus from Susanne Dellal Center at 19:20)

*Only for registered VIP guests and speakers*

Day 2: Let's face Facts: Where do we stand now?
Wednesday, 7.9.2022

*all times are Israel Standard Time

09:00 - 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 - 10:45

Greetings

German State Secretary Tobias Lindner (recording)
Mag. Karoline Edtstadler - Minister for the EU and the Constitution at the Austrian Chancellery (recording)

10:45 - 11:15

The Abraham Accords and beyond - Has the Sand Curtain fallen?

Jon Medved

11:15 - 11:30

Talk: Normalization Agreements: new opportunities and new challenges "In Cooperation with the Israel Council on Foreign Relations"

Dr. Ebtesam Al Ketbi, Founding President, Emirates Policy Center (EPC), Abu Dhabi

Moderator: Marcus Sheff CEO, IMPACT-se

11:30 - 12:30

Panel: Normalization Agreements: new opportunities and new challenges "In Cooperation with the Israel Council on Foreign Relations"

Jonathan Spyer

Ebtesam Al Ketbi

Ellie Hochenberg

Moderator: Karolina Toren, Political Scientist & News Producer

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Panel: Antisemitism online - what can help to fight it?

Felix Klein

Terry Newman

Lukas Mandl

Leonard Kaminski

Yves Kugelman

Moderator: Jenny Havemann

15:00 - 16:00

Jeckes, how did they influence the Israeli history and society

Laurence Weinbaum

Ruthi Ofek 

Prof. Moshe Zimmermann

Moderator - Susanne Glass

16:00 - 16:20

Break

16:20 - 17:00

Panel: Young German Journalists from Bavaria

Moderator: Steven Schmerz 

Day 3: Time for New Approaches: Let's start up a better Future!
Thursday, 8.9.2022

*all times are Israel Standard Time

09:00 - 09:45

Breakfast

09:45 - 10:00

Keynote Speech

Daniel Lörcher - Dortmund BVB

10:00 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Milly Perry - Blockchain and Media

10:15 - 11:15

Yad Vashem Panel: Touching Memory Using Artifacts, Artwork and Documentation: Inspiring the Next Generation of Commemoration

Moderated by:

Simmy Allen, Head of the International Media Section, Yad Vashem's Communications Division

Artifacts Collection, 

Michael Tal, Director of Yad Vashem's Artifacts Collections

Art Collection, 

Eliad Moreh-Rosenberg, Director of Yad Vashem's Art Museum

Yad Vashem Archival Documentation, 

Yonatan Matthews, Head of Yad Vashem's Photo Archive

Concluding Remarks: Yad Vashem Chairman Dani Dayan (recording)

11:15 - 12:15

4-Generations-Talk

Colette Avital

Lilly Haber 

Hanna Veiler

Martin Auerbach

Moderator: Gabrielle Brine

12:15 - 13:00

Presentation of Educational Projects from Germany, Austria, Switzerland (Fight against Antisemitism, Holocaust Remembrance)

Barbara Glück

Wencke Stegemann

Hédi Bouden

Erez Kaganovitz

Hosts: Susanne Glass, Jenny Havemann

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 14:15

Keynote: Intro to Innovation & Media

Nico Lumma

14:15 - 14:30

Keynote: Intro to Innovation & Media

Christian Dorer

14:35 - 15:00

Media und Innovation - Impactful ideas for Media and beyond

D-ID,  Shiran Mlamdovsky Somech, VP Impact

True Discussion - solving fake news and misinformation, Keren Shimshi, CEO and Founder

VineSight, Gideon Blocq, PhD CEO & Co-Founder

Presenter: Jenny Havemann & Susanne Glass

15:15 - 15:45

Young Israeli and German Journalists Talk - Politics and Society:

The Sylke Tempel Fellowship Program:

Mareike Enghusen:

Mareike Enghusen is a German journalist based in Tel Aviv, reporting from the region for the daily newspaper Der Tagesspiegel, magazines like Brandeins, Cicero and Focus, as well as German radio. She is a Sylke Tempel Fellow 2022.

 

Noa Rekanaty:

"Noa Rekanaty is an M.A. candidate for Diplomacy and Conflict Resolution at Reichman University, and a former Sylke Temple Fellow".

 

Moderator: Annika Finken, German-Israeli Future Forum

15:45 - 16:00

Closing Remarks

Susanne Glass

Jenny Havemann

19:30

Tel Aviv Night Life Tour with drinks from TLV Municipality and TLV Global

*Reception and the tour*