„Media, holocaust and generation Z: Time for new approaches“
Tuesday, 08-09-2020

*all times are CET, Israeli time is +1h

17:30 - 18:00 CET

Greeting & Opening Remarks

  • Susanne Glass, Chief Correspondent ARD in Israel & PA, author

  • Jenny Havemann, Entrepreneur, Blogger, Political Analyst

  • Dan Meridor, JPC Keynote Speaker, Advisory Board Chairman, and former Minister for the Likud party

  • Susanne Wasum-Rainer, German Ambassador to Israel

  • Hannah Liko, Austrian Ambassador to Israel

  • Jean-Daniel Ruch, Swiss Ambassador to Israel

  • Ulrich Wilhelm, BR Intendant

  • Charlotte Knobloch, President Israelitische Kultusgemeinde München und Oberbayern

18:00 - 18:15 CET

Keynote Speech

  • Reuven Rivlin, President of Israel          *requested

18:15 - 18:30 CET

Presenting “Eva’s Stories Project”

  • Mati Kohavi, Chairman and Owner of AGT International, CEO of many high tech companies

18:30 - 19:15 CET

Talk: 3 Generations 3 Perspectives

  • Holocaust survivor Naftali Fürst

  • 2nd generation, Michael Shubitz, Camera operator, Lithuaunian origin

  • 3rd generation, Keren Knoll

  • Elishav Rabinovith, Community Manager Zikaron Basalon

  • Barbara Glück, Austrian historian, director KZ Mauthausen memorial
     

  • Moderator: Eliyah Havemann, Cyber Security expert, German author („Wie werde ich Jude“) , blogger

19:15 - 20:15 CET

“Alliances Against Antisemitism & Hate Speech”, Discussion

  • Sawsan Chebli, German politician, State Secretary of Berlin State Chancellery

  • Roger Schawinski, Swiss moderator, media pioneer

  • Ksenia Svetlova, Israeli politician, journalist, associate professor at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  • Nikodemus C. Schnabel, O.S.B., Benedictine Monk of the Dormition Abbey in Jerusalem, Director of The Jerusalem Institute of the Görres-Gesellschaft (JIGG)

  • Rabbi Dov Lipman, former Knesset member, author, Senior Manager Community Outreach for HonestReporting 

  • Alana Baranov, Steering Committee member of the WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps
     

  • Moderator: Markus Spillmann, Swiss journalist, Entrepreneur, media adviser

“When the discourse gets nasty: Antisemitism, Hate-Speech, Fake-News“
Wednesday, 09-09-2020

*all times are CET, Israeli time is +1h

16:15 - 16:25 CET

Keynote Speech

  • Dr. Maram Stern, Executive Vice President of World Jewish Congress - Israel

16:25 - 16:30

Keynote Speech

  • Sabine Leutheusser-Schnarrenberger, German Lawyer and former Minister of Justice

16:30 - 17:15 CET

Trends in Holocaust Awareness:
How We Need to Engage the Public via Digital Media“

  • Eyal Kaminka, Director of the International School for Holocaust Studies, Yad Vashem

  • Dana Porath, Director of the digital department, Yad Vashem

  • Samuel Kassow, Professor of History at Trinity College
     

  • Moderator: Iris Rosenberg, Director of Communications, Yad Vashem

17:15 - 17:45 CET

Keynote Speech

  • Heiko Maas, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Germany

  • Jeremy Issacharof, Israel's Ambassador to Germany

  • Alexander Schallenberg, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Austria

17:45 - 18:30 CET

Survey Presentation: „Europe and Israel – Insights into the Mutual Perception“

  • Joachim Rother, Bertelsmann Stiftung - Presenting Survey

  • Dina Porat, Chief Historian of Yad Vashem, Professor Emeritus of Jewish History
     

  • Moderator: Mike Lingenfelser, ARD Tel Aviv & Bertelsmann Fellow

18:30 - 19:15 CET

Discussing the Official Definition of Antisemitism: Agreeing to Disagree?

  • Anetta Kahane, German journalist, author, founder of the Amadeu Antonio Foundation

  • Christina Hainzl, Antisemitism studies, University of Krems

  • Lukas Mandl, ÖVP, Member of the European Parliament

  • Omri Attar, Acting Executive Director ELNET

  • Ben-Dror Yemini, Israeli journalist, former advisor and speaker of the Ministry of Immigration
     

  • Moderator: Ellie Hochenberg, Diplomatic correspondent for i24 News

19:15 - 19:45 CET

Talk with Wolf Biermann “Extremism & populism. How to deal with it?”

  • Wolf Biermann, German singer-songwriter, former East German dissident, poet, author
     

  • Moderator: Susanne Glass, Chief Correspondent ARD in Israel & PA, author

19:45 - 20:30 CET

Panel: The Role of the Media in Shaping the Attitude Towards the Holocaust

  • Othmar Karas, Vice-President European Parliament

  • Iris Rosenberg, Director of Communications, Yad Vashem

  • Lital Henig, Ph.D. candidate at the Department of Communication and Journalism at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  • Dr. Laurence Weinbaum, Director General of World Jewish Congress-Israel and the Director of the Israel Council on Foreign Relations

  • Oren Nahari Foreign News Editor & Chief International Commentator of Walla News
     

  • Moderator: Alexandra Föderl-Schmid, Austrian journalist, Deputy Editor-in-Chief of Süddeutsche Zeitung, former Correspondent Süddeutsche Zeitung in Israel

“Media and Innovation“
Thursday, 10-09-2020

*all times are CET, Israeli time is +1h

17:15 - 17:30 CET

"Bavaria and Israel - Partners in Innovation"

  • Florian Herrmann, Head of the State Chancellery

17:30 - 17:45 CET

Why is Tel Aviv special for Startups?

  • Michal Michaeli, the head of international economic development at Tel Aviv Global 

17:45 - 18:15 CET

Media Start Up - Pitches

  • Cyabra protects large brands from disinformation and deepfakes

  • TetaVi is developing a method and system to generate high-quality free-viewpoint video content for sports, broadcast, and virtual-reality applications 

  • D-ID offers a system designed to protect images from unauthorized automated facial recognition.

  • TwoHeads helps companies use videos to triple their SQLs, rank on the first page of Google, and 10x their engagement on LinkedIn.

18:15 - 18:30 CET

Power of Social Media

  • Kai Diekmann, co-founder of Storymachine

18:30 - 18:45 CET

"Dealing with hate-speech online"

  • Carole Nuriel, Director of ADL Israel

18:45 - 19:00 CET

New Media Technology (Ringier)

  • Christian Dorer, Swiss journalist, Chief editor Blick group

19:00 - 19:20 CET

 "Change and challenges in communication"

  • Ulrike Demmer, spokesperson of the German government

19:20 - 20:10 CET

Discussion “Social Media as the Fifth Power?”

  • Laura Goudkamp, BR, ARD

  • Joelle Weil, Swiss journalist

  • Ruben Gerczikow, Vice President JSUD, VP of EUJS

  • Katharina Ciobotaru, German writer

  • Pola Nathusius, journalist in the fields of radio, podcast, TV, social media and online

  • Sivan Felder, co-founder and CMO of TwoHeads, a video marketing firm
     

  • Moderator: Jenny Havemann, Entrepreneur, Blogger, Political Analyst

20:10 - 20:20 CET

Conclusion, Farewell

  • Weiß Twitter Icon
  • Weiß Instagram Icon
  • Weiß YouTube Icon

© 2019 Startup Media TLV

Design: Lisa Grimm